fbpx
This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Little Darlings Kitchen Pty Ltd ABN 36 618 753 727 trading as LITTLE DARLINGS KITCHEN® (”LDK”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected through our website www.littledarlingskitchen.com.au (the “Website”). We collect, use, disclose and handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use applicable to our Website available at www.littledarlingskitchen.com.au.

Personal and sensitive information we collect & how we collect it

 Personal Information Personal information is information which concerns your person. This includes information such as your name, address, correspondence address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details. It does not include information which cannot be associated directly with your true identity (such as the duration of your visit to our Website, or the number of users of the Website). LDK collects and records personal information only if you have communicated it yourself, for example from:

A) information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website;

B) records of our correspondence with you;

C) your responses to any surveys;

D) details of our transactions with you;

E) information that you provide when you visit LDK at a trade fair or expo; and

F) details of your visits to our Website.

Our Website may use Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Facebook and Instagram. These services use cookies and other techniques to gather information about you. If you are concerned about our use of these services, please contact us. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone's:
    • racial or ethnic origin;
    • political opinions;
    • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
    • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
    • sexual preferences or practices;
    • criminal record; or
    • health, genetic information or disability.
We may collect sensitive information from you, such as dietary information, where it is relevant to our provision of goods or services to you, such as providing our food products in accordance with any allergy or dietary requirements.

How we use your personal information

LDK will use the information you provide:

A) to fulfil your request;

B) to provide you with our products or services;

C) to optimise our Website;

D) to provide targeted messages to you regarding products or services which may be of interest to you;

E) to update you about changes to our products and services;

F) to contact you regarding your orders, queries, feedback or complaints;

G) to resolve any claims or disputes;

H) to meet our legal and regulatory obligations and carry out our business functions; and

I) to improve our service to you.

In addition, we may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information for marketing purposes, including but not limited to; online advertising, and providing you information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, such as items similar to your purchases by email, telephone or hard copy mail. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent, using the contact details below.

Parties to whom we may disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. When you place an order with us, we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform parts of our product and/or service delivery. This includes, but is not limited to delivery companies, third party fulfilment contractors, and merchant payment gateways for debit/credit card and other various payment methods. We only share information which is absolutely necessary with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

A)if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

B) if our shares or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

C) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of LITTLE DARLINGS KITCHEN®, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to governing bodies responsible for the administration of events related to our business;

D) to help us analyse our business practices and improve our products and services and obtain feedback;

E) if they are service providers that we use to help us conduct the business, subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions; and

F) for the management of our business which may involve disclosing your personal information to our professional advisors, lawyers and accountants.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent first, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so without your consent. We do not disclose information to our advertisers about identifiable individuals, however we may provide aggregate information to assist advertisers and help them to reach their target audience.

Overseas disclosure

It is possible that the information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a location outside of Australia, where it may be processed by staff working for us or our suppliers. Staff outside of Australia may be engaged in, for example, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services. By submitting to us your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. LDK cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By sending LDK your personal information you consent to the overseas transfer on these terms as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree that LDK is not liable in this regard.

Storing and securing your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to:

A) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

B) protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and to

C) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All personally identifiable information will be handled and stored in accordance with LDK’s obligations under the Act. While we consider online security a priority and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties.

Use of cookies

Our pages employ cookies. A cookie is a small information record which can be stored on your hard drive. This information record is created by the webserver with which you have established a connection through your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator), and sent to you. The cookie enables you to be recognized when you next visit the Website without having to re-enter information which you entered on the previous occasion. The majority of browsers are currently configured by default to accept cookies automatically. You can, however, configure your browser to reject cookies, or to display them to you before you accept them. You can also delete cookies from your system at any time. Please consult the Help function for your operating system in this case.

Access and correction

LDK aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. In some circumstances, you may have a right to request access to your personal information and request correction. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. If you would like to access or correct personal information we hold about you, or opt-out of marketing communications, please contact us at contact@littledarlingskitchen.com.au. Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Links to other web sites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We have no influence over whether the operators of these sites observe the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act or any other applicable law. We also have no influence over the legality of the content of such websites. We can therefore accept no responsibility whatsoever for the content of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Contact us with questions, comments or complaints

 If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, have any questions about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or have any comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@littledarlingskitchen.com.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and post any updates on this page. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are updated on any changes.